Sunday, April 17, 2011

The Prodigal Phone Returns!

Last month I told you in the recap of our Spring Break Adventure, I told you how I lost my phone. My cell phone. It had sooo many photos from the trip. It had video from our trip. I was devastated.

Lucky for me (or actually Jon) my friend Becca gave me her phone which she had just upgraded from. Awesome! Jon was getting tired of having an old piece of crap phone that 4 years ago was crazy expensive and a top notch phone.

So this morning at 7am my phone buzzes. Four times to be exact. That's how I knew it was a phone call. I answer, and it's my mom. Not exactly surprising. Mom's an early bird. She's laughing a little and says 'You'll never guess what your dad found'.

MY PHONE!!!!!!

Where was it? On top of a stack of plates in a cabinet that's never used. I'm still wondering how it got there!

I did learn a lesson, though. It's so tempting to get the latest gadget or phone. The bad thing, is they are outdated quite fast. Jon bought a laptop and less than a year later they had a better one. Ugh! But, such is the nature of the beast.

So if you're going to spring for the newest gadget, I figure there's one of two options. One, be ready to upgrade when the new one comes out. That way, it's not so out of date that it isn't worth anything and you can sell it for something. Or two, use it and enjoy! For a long time. When the 'latest' version comes out, don't catch the fever.


  1. YAY!! You found it! I sooo know what you mean on the new phones. I've had my myTouch for a year and a half and it's been acting crazy and I'm so tempted to buy a new one, because it's not reliable AT all. People will call and it won't ring or text me and I won't get it or vice-versa. And I'm not due for an upgrade till November and I don't want to pay an outrageous price for a new i don't know what to do. And selling your phone, have you heard of! They will buy your old electronics or if they don't think there's any value in it, they'll recycle it for you. They send you a prepaid box for your electronic too, so you don't have to even pay for shipping. Then they send you a check! They tell you the amount they'll give for it, so if you don't think it's fair, you don't have to go through with it. But anyways! Glad you have your phone back! :)

  2. I have not heard of it!!! I'm going to check it out because we have like 6 cell phones here =/ Thanks Tahnee!!!

  3. Yeah, definitely look into it! We got $56 for Johnny's old BB. Not bad!